Say Hello!
Messages,messages...



Isaac Cheah's Facebook profile

Cheah Soon Seng
Coffee-drinking finance executive, with a tendency towards sarcasm at the worst possible moments.

Adverts
Click on the ads, and I may be able to buy you lunch..


Dream Big

All Malaysian Bloggers Project



Blog Links
More reading material...

Aaron Lee
Adrian Ng
Brian Teo
Carolyn Thang
Cassie Moo
Cerlyn Tong
Chi Ming
Chui San
Eelaine Boo
Elizabeth Loi
Eric Thor
Fang Chin
Guan Lim
Hui Ling
Jackie Voon
Jeannie Liew
Joann
John Cheah
Jolene Lai
Jolyn Goh
Josh Soo
Joyce Tiong
Julie Kuan
Karen Siah
Kel Li
Kelly Tan
Kim Mi
Li Ping
Li Wen
May Szin
Nicole Lee
Pin Pin
Rebecca
Ronald Kam
Samantha Pong
Simon Seow
Stephanie Yap
Sue Ann
Su-Lyn
Wei Xian
Yau Fee

Nuffnang Moments!
Events with the good people @ Nuffnang...

The Nuffnang Asia Pacific Blog Awards 2009 @ Singapore!
Oct 28 2009


Of Fast Cars and Ham-On-Bread...
Sep 22 2009


Walking Among White Feathers and Furry Horns; The LG Blog Launch Experience
May 22 2009


Nuffnang Music Bash '09 @ Maison, KL
Apr 09 2009


Malaysian Dreamgirls 2, Live! @ Mist Club, Bangsar
Mar 26 2009


Nuffnang's Blogger's Nite Out with Digi @ Friendster Cafe
Mar 19 2009


The Nokia N96 Race!
Dec 08 2008


Nuffnang/Nokia N96 Race... N96 Training!
Dec 03 2008


Nuffnang/Nokia Silent Halloween - A Horror Story of Vampires, Zombies, and Milk Cartons...
Nov 01 2008


Clorets Amateur Pole-Dancing Competition - Meeting The Finalists!
Aug 14 2008


Nuffnang Wild LIVE Blogging - (Not So) Direct From Sri Hartamas (Anymore)
Jun 21 2008


Memorable Moments
Other significant events...

It's Malaysian International Fashion Week! (where Wedding Gowns are in Style)
Nov 11 2009


Of Hoisting a Cold One to Arthur...
Sept 27 2009


Of Buying Coffee for the French Spiderman...
Sept 13 2009


Of Plastic Bags and Not Using Them..
Sep 09 2009


Of Lots of Chocolates, and Photos...
May 28 2009


The Saturdays! Live @ Zouk, KL
May 19 2009


Zouk KL Turns 5! ... (A Week Overdue Review)
Apr 03 2009


2009 and Beyond... As Predicted by Joey Yap
Jan 28 2009


Nokia 5800 XpressMusic Launch! (Slightly Delayed Version)
Jan 15 2009


The End of it All": Saying Goodbye to Semenyih
May 18 2008


Wait Until I/We Leave/Chao Only They Build This!": A Look At Discontentment
Nov 08 2007


How to Reformat a Computer and Reinstall Windows XP: The Soon Seng Way
Feb 6 2007




<< September 2008 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:



rss feed



Soon Seng:

via Twitter



AMBP Travel Ambassadors Programme Launch!
Monday, September 29, 2008

     On the (rainy) evening of the 27th of September, a group of bloggers and media personnel converged on the Menara Star, Phileo Damansara, to witness the launch of the brand spanking new AllMalaysia.info 's Travel Tool. In partnership with the Mayflower travel group, this portal is a one-stop centre for travellers who are eager to find out more about packages and information for tours and travel.



The First Slide.



Cool-sounding name for a lecture theatre.



The MC.

     After the initial speeches by various dignitaries and pressmen, as well as an interactive demo of how the website worked, the ceremony progressed to the  the initiation ceremony for the AMBP Travel Ambassadors Programme, the reason which brought 40-odd bloggers from around Malaysia (myself included) to the ceremony that evening.



     About a month ago, AMBP ran an ad to select bloggers who were interested in the field of travel blogging. These bloggers would be sent on various sponsored holidays, and all we had to do was write reviews about our experience.

     Sounded too good to pass on.

     And so, I wrote in to indicate my interest, and strangely enough, here I am. Woohoo! Not only did I get to see several familiar faces, I got the chance to meet, for the first time, (a small group of) my fellow Travel Ambassadors.



This is QuaChee. He's also the author of the book 50+1: Malaysia (which was included in our gift packs.. more on that below)



These two lovely ladies are Samantha and Teckiee, both avid bloggers. One loves hamsters, the other loves reviewing food.



A blur shot of Tammy, who wins lots of movie tickets!



Hurley, whom I've bumped into several times in other events.



Michael Fredericks, Editor of AMBP, giving the keynote address.

     After explaining how the system would work, the ceremony ended, and we proceeded outside for more photos (of course) and food! (no samosas, though).



Samantha came all the way from Kuching to attend the event! (if you haven't guessed, she's the one who loves hamsters)



Hurley, fellow Nuffnanger, and now fellow Travel Ambassador!



Teckiee, who blogs about food with passion (and intends to get a GPS unit =)



Hurley and Teckiee (did I get the name right?) checking out the Gamin GPS units.



Michael Fredericks, queueing up for food.



Johnny and Tammy exchanging links.



Teckiee, QuaChee, and Johnny having a laugh over an X-rated topic.



Thomas Yap, Samantha, myself, and Tammy (Tammy and Samantha were kind enough to pass me their fish cutlets and fried chicken)

     We were all given this nondescript Mayflower gift pack.



Looks kinda small, right?



Here's whats inside. A shoe bag, t-shirt, and fridge magnet, followed by...



...a copy of the cool 50+1 book by QuaChee.



A whole jingbang pile of leaflets, pamphlets, and brochures about Mayflower packages. Somewhere in there is a Mayflower privilege card.



Vouchers, vouchers, and more vouchers.

     And the
pièce de résistance...



...the first round of travel packages!

     Well, its a start to the whole new adventure. A thousand thanks to AllMalaysia.info, the good people from AMBP, and Mayflower travel services! Looking forward to my first 'assignment' with the gang of Travel Ambassadors.




(A Portion of) The Travel Ambassadors!

     Here's to a long (and food-filled) travelling experience!

     Holiday, anyone?

Read about theStar's scoop on the event,
here!


Posted at 07:27 pm by IsaacCheah

Miu
October 22, 2008   11:13 PM PDT
 
hello hello! I just free from spending 2 weeks with my mom and back hometown land of bakuteh. Wow nice pics u got there.. I'm goin to keep some of the group pics! yea? coz i don't have those :(

ok now my baju kurung is really.. orangey red..color like the mayflower bag.. darn it i am the mascot? hey i look slim in some pics.. u photoshop ka?

(ty! haha)
Joyce
October 3, 2008   04:47 AM PDT
 
yah. Karen was right. You lost weight. :( how could you??? *feeds SS non stop*
Soon Seng
October 2, 2008   10:12 AM PDT
 
Samantha: Sure, no prob! i'll send them over to your hotmail account, then..

Haha.. slowly, slowly.. when ARE you going back to Kuching, anyway?
Soon Seng
October 2, 2008   09:54 AM PDT
 
Mei-Wah: yup.. but i also wonder WHEN we'll get posted.. haha. .Overeager..
It works well, ya? the unit sounds dem cool...

Karen: Did I? I think i look pretty much the same..=)
Samantha Poh
October 2, 2008   09:54 AM PDT
 
hey there soon seng

do send me ur photos cos i think photos from ur camera turn out nicer than mine!

am yet to blog about the ampb launch ;)

i don't own a lappie myself and if i get a chance to use my friend's lappie i'd give it a go or will prolly resort to an internet cafe. until i'm back in kucing, that's a different story all together lol

should i not reply any emails or messages left on blogs that's just because i haven't gotten myself access to the net. glad we met.
karen
October 1, 2008   06:20 PM PDT
 
u seem to have lost weight soon seng!
Mei-Wah
October 1, 2008   12:02 PM PDT
 
hahaha... i wonder where we'll be posted too? :) hope it's somewhere i never been too~

btw, garmin GPS unit is GREAT! i have one, and it's accurate! great for someone like me, who is buta jalan. lol~
Soon Seng
September 30, 2008   09:04 PM PDT
 
Eric: Whoa, whoa.. haha.. slowly dei.. I don't even know where/when the first trip will be.. haha..

Steve Ballmer: Welcome! haha.. you engage bloggers as holiday reviewers too?

Michael: Hey there! Really, thanks for the opportunity.. Good to hear that more parties are starting to come in! woo! here's to more places to visit.. how's things on your end? still busy, eh?

Joyce: HellO! well, slowly slowly ler.. One day we go... =)

Johnny: Welcome, and congrats! eh, you didn't hear the conversation about 8 boobs?

Mei Wah: Hey there! didn't manage to chat with you at the event! maybe during the next one.. =)
Mei-Wah
September 30, 2008   03:37 PM PDT
 
i can't wait for the first task! :)
Johnny Ong
September 30, 2008   10:41 AM PDT
 
which x-rated topic??????
Eric Thor
September 30, 2008   12:36 AM PDT
 
Woo hoo! Sounds interesting and exciting... hope I can participate too instead of just begging to be taken along only.... hahaha....

Grrr.... seriously need to get my computer back up and running.... not blogging is like not breathing..... haha
Joyce
September 29, 2008   03:30 PM PDT
 
Hahaaha...Eric sounds like a big fan over here. :P

Sobs I've not been to Sandakan. =.="

I've not been to Bukit Merah oso. :(

Me wan go. :( :(
steveballmer
September 29, 2008   08:12 AM PDT
 
You guys must work for me!
Eric Thor
September 29, 2008   02:13 AM PDT
 
me me me!! I am first to leave comment!!! me! me! me!
 


Filed under: ambp, friends



Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home Next Entry